Oslo

The "new capital of cool" has become an all-year favourite among travellers.
Dubbed the "new capital of Scandi-cool", Oslo is a star already. More and more tourists come for the Oslo experience, while new attractions will open their doors in 2020 to take the capital even further. On top of that, Norway’s business centre is the seat of large companies as well as a vibrant startup scene.

Opportunities for airlines

Oslo is "in" – the press showers praise on Norway’s capital, while an increasing number of visitors come for the Oslo experience. With new major attractions about to open and a vibrant business and startup scene, there is no end in sight for this positive trend. Indicators include:

  • Large growth of hotel capacity and Airbnb bookings
  • Rising passenger numbers – both domestic and international, especially in the VFR and leisure segments
  • Growing MICE market – the number of conferences has more than doubled
  • Much potential for even more off-season travel
  • Oslo’s rise as a culture and food destination

Oslo is the place to be – please contact us to find out more, and to discuss the data and the outstanding opportunities available!

Route opportunities

Unserved routes

City pairFrom/ToDirect passengersIndirect passengersDistance (km)
OSL - DELOslo to Delhi-34,0005,977
OSL - HKGOslo to Hongkong-30,2008,559
OSL - MNLOslo to Manila-26,3009,677
OSL - SELOslo to Seoul-27,3007,701
OSL - SGNOslo to Ho-Chi-Minh-City-24,7009,275
OSL - SHAOslo to Shanghai-33,3009,275
OSL - TYOOslo to Tokyo-34,4008,392
OSL - WASOslo to Washington DC-31,1008,392
OSL - BKKOslo to Bangkok113,90034,8008,678
OSL - LAXOslo to Los Angeles29,80033,2008,601
OSL - SFOOslo to San Francisco27,10034,4008,362
OSL - SINOslo to Singapore-39,50010,036
OSL - BLQOslo to Bologna-14,4001,742
OSL - LYSOslo to Lyon-18,4001,659
OSL - PEKOslo to Beijing19,40028,4007,003
OSL - SOFOslo to Sofia-14,7002,117
OSL - TLSOslo to Toulouse-12,6001,955
OSL - TLVOslo to Tel Aviv - Jaffa23,60026,4003,588
OSL - ZAGOslo to Zagreb6,00012,1001,641

Underserved routes

City pairFrom/ToDirect passengersIndirect passengersDistance (km)
OSL - ATHOslo to Athens36,10033,1002,636
OSL - GVAOslo to Geneva48,70037,8001,587
OSL - MADOslo to Madrid72,00033,9002,415
OSL - MIAOslo to Miami51,70035,3007,628
OSL - MILOslo to Milan128,50039,8001,511
OSL - ZRHOslo to Zurich92,70025,9001,426

Oslo in depth

Visitors are flocking to experience Oslo – and the excitement in the press only strengthens the trend: "The New Capital of Scandi-Cool", titles Men’s Journal, The Times considers Oslo "the new capital of cool", while the New York Times sings the praise of Oslo as a food destination.

Ingierstrand Oslo

And there is no end in sight. The new Deichmann main library will be completed in 2020 as one of the world’s most modern libraries, housed in an impressive building that adds yet another attraction for those interested in contemporary architecture. The new Munch Museum will open its doors in 2020 to accommodate the rising number of visitors. Finally, a new national museum which opens in 2021, will put on display older and modern art and become the largest art museum in the Nordic countries.

No doubt, Oslo’s rise in popularity is ongoing. One indicator is the city’s hotel capacity, which has grown by 17% from late 2018 to 2020, especially in Downtown and the Barcode District – the famous architectural project close to the new opera house. Airbnb bookings have gone up as well by 21% from 2017 to 2018.

Passenger Numbers on the Rise

Cultural attractions like an exciting design scene, music and modern architecture can be enjoyed all year round. Oslo’s cool atmosphere gives visitors a unique experience of a modern Northern capital regardless of weather conditions and temperatures. Together with the steadily growing business traffic, this leads to much potential for off-season travel. Passenger numbers have increased accordingly, especially in the leisure and VFR segments:

Passengers at Oslo Airport from 2008-2019
Travel purpose for all international passengers (including Norwegians): From 2007-2019, leisure and VFR travel have risen steadily. Business travel has remained constant.

 

A Vibrant Business and Startup Scene

Oslo’s appeal is not limited to tourism. Part of the "new cool" is a vibrant startup and business scene. The author of a Forbes piece writes that "Oslo is currently the European startup hub to watch, while in terms of startup investment in Nordic countries, Norway leads the way". Oslo-based tech companies like Huddly have become international leaders in their markets. One reason for Oslo’s success as a startup location is the concerted effort by public agencies and private initiatives such as hubs and accelerators to help entrepreneurs get off the ground. This will ensure further development of the city as an international hot spot of creativity and business ideas.

Cross-country skiers, Oslo.

The MICE market (Meetings, Incentives, Conventions, Exhibitions) is developing very positively as well. Oslo has always been an important location for conferences and meetings, but we have seen a very positive trend during the last decade: the number of conferences taking place in Oslo has more than doubled since 2011.

Oslo has seen a rise in congresses from just over a hundred in 2011 to nearly 250 in 2019.

Furthermore, Oslo is in a great position to profit from the ‘bleisure’ trend: visitors who combine business meetings and conferences with leisure activities. Oslo’s uniquely compact size facilitates this development: the city can be experienced in a short time, even by foot.

In Oslo, it’s happening – there is much more to tell. Please contact us to discuss Oslo’s development, get more data and exchange ideas on opportunities for route development.

Connect Oslo

Connect Oslo was established in November 2019 in order to create a closer cooperation between Avinor and the business community in the Oslo region. The main focus of Connect Oslo is to engage with businesses from the Oslo region, exchange information, build strong business cases and support the airlines by filling the seats on existing and new routes.

Ask us for more market insights

Profile picture of Silke Salbert
Silke Salbert
Head of Trade Marketing

Ask us for more market insights

Profile picture of Magdalena Kaczmarek-Knudsen
Magdalena Kaczmarek-Knudsen
Market Developer